Tourist Visa and Passport Information

Getting to the Bay Islands is easy, whether you're coming by cruise ship, direct international flight, domestic flight, or ferry. You could even come by private yacht! But keep in mind that however you arrive in the Bay Islands, you will have to pass through Immigration Control if you are arriving from another country.

Visa Requirements

If you are a citizen of the U.S., Canada, Australia, New Zealand, any EU country, or any Latin American country, you are not required to obtain a visa prior to arriving in Honduras. You may enter the country with only your passport from one of those qualifying countries.

Please note: You will not be allowed to board your flight to Honduras if your passport is due to expire within six months of your date of travel. This is fairly common practice for most countries, so you should be aware of this prerequisite for all international travel. 

If you are a citizen of any of the other CA-4 countries (Guatemala, Nicaragua, or El Salvador, with Honduras being the fourth member of this group), you may enter Honduras with only your National ID card and you are not required to go through formal immigration checks.

About the Tourist Visa

Upon arrival in Honduras, you will be granted a tourist visa for up to 90 days. The length of your stay is at the discretion of the immigration officer reviewing your documents, so you are not guaranteed 90 days as a visitor. If you intend to stay for three months, be sure to have proof upon arrival of your departure plans (flight or other pre-booked transportation) when you request the maximum 90-day visitor visa.

If necessary, it is possible to obtain one 30-day visitor visa extension while you are in the Bay Islands. You can visit the immigration office in Roatan to request the extension in person.

For answers to this question and more, be sure to check out our FAQs.

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment

Sign Up Below!
For you FREE Guide to the Bay Islands.

CLICK HERE